Accident Saab 91B Safir D-EBED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168191

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91B Safir
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Traditionsflug
Registration: D-EBED
MSN: 91291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bremen Airport (EDDW) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (EDDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off. It impacted a shed of a car repair business. A fire erupted.
The take-off climb was aborted in about 300 ft AMSL and a quick return for landing was announced by radio. The reason was most likely that oil vapours escaped from the open oil filler neck and/or oil splashes deposited on the cockpit windscreen.
The evaluation of the radar data and the photos showed that the aircraft was in a clean configuration and in horizontal flight when the pilot initiated a left-hand turn.
The average speed calculated from the radar data for the take-off climb was about 68 kt and probably did not increase significantly during the horizontal flight phase, which lasted only a few seconds. This speed was only slightly higher than the stall speed for flight at a bank angle of about 30°. The stall speed was probably reached by the aircraft due to a further increase of the inclination under the possible influence of a vertical gust. With appropriate aircraft-specific training, the pilot would probably have been able to identify the imminent dangerous situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: L-105/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/bremen/flugzeugabsturz/in-der-neustadt-bremen-37069736.bild.html
https://www.weser-kurier.de/bremen/bremen-stadt_artikel,-Ermittlungen-aufgenommen-_arid,912016.html
https://www.weser-kurier.de/bremen/bremen-stadt_artikel,-Nicht-mal-eine-Minute-in-der-Luft-_arid,916242.html
https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.luftverkehr-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-bremer-autohaus-zwei-tote.7d0dbb15-f677-4a16-934c-b63c42d89563.html
http://www.sibwings.com/debed.php

Images:

28-8-2010, EDOV; (c) Hartmut Ehlers