Accident AMX A-11B MM7115/32-23, Friday 1 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-11B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7115/32-23
MSN: IX027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carovilli (IS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (LIRE)
Destination airport:Treviso-Istrana (LIPS)
Narrative:
A fighter Aermacchi/Aeritalia/Embraer (AMX International) AMX "Ghibli" ACOL in use at the Department of Experimental Flight of the Italian Air Force and took off from the Pratica di Mare Air Base, province of Rome, for a training flight, crashed in a mountainous area located in the Italian municipality of Carovilli, province of Isernia. Cap Francesco Sferra (35) was able to launch from the aircraft and survived.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140803220907/http://www.aeronautica.difesa.it:80/News/Pagine/20140801_AMXIsernia.aspx
http://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2014/08/01/caccia-precipita-in-molise-salvo-il-pilota_c3406908-ce79-4082-889f-e018ec970764.html
http://www.primopianomolise.it/cronaca/21509/carovilli-precipita-caccia-amx/
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=01&month=08&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66