Accident Robinson R44 Raven II G-OAJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168193

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Adare International Transport
Registration: G-OAJC
MSN: 1381
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kinnitty, County Offaly -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to land in an agricultural field, the helicopter’s main rotor blades contacted overhead telephone wires. The main rotor blades disintegrated and the helicopter spun and tumbled into the field. The Pilot was uninjured and evacuated the helicopter through the right, rear/passenger door. The helicopter was destroyed. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
1. The helicopter’s main rotor blades struck telephone wires leading to a loss of control.