Accident Lockheed T-33A MM54-2952, Monday 3 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1967
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54-2952
MSN: 580-9452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosseto (LIRS) (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during touch and go. M.llo Gianfranco Giardini (34) killed and Ten Giovanni Tempioni (29) survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 4 April 1967, p15
unknown (registration)