This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1942 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA384 |
| MSN: | 735 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile north of Stamford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Defiant AA384: Written off (destroyed) 29 March 1942 when crashed and caught fire at 12:30 hrs, after the pilot stalled the aircraft at low altitude in a steep turn during a session of unauthorized low flying in a flight training session. Aircraft came down one mile north of Stamford, Lincolnshire, England. Both crew killed.
Crew of Defiant AA384:
P/O (115.127) Herbert Wyndham HART (Pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (917338) Aldridge James SNOOK (AG) RAFVR : killed
Both crew were buried at All Saints Churchyard, Wittering, Northamptonshire.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.6)
2. 151 Squadron ORB for March 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1020/6:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389545 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13037:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083787 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2949717/herbert-wyndham-hart/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2949735/aldridge-james-snook/ 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=90972 7.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs#mar 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA384 9.
https://www.chwarmemorial.org.uk/RollofHonour.aspx?RecID=96&TableName=ta_ww2rollofhonour&BrowseID=1180 10. Grave marker of Sgt A J Snook:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/188806011@N04/52222451964/ 11.
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_03-9.htm 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._151_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wittering#Second_World_War 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamford,_Lincolnshire 