Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N472ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168202

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:ETS Aviation LLC
Registration: N472ST
MSN: 4636472
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville Regional Airport (KSVH), Statesville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she was flying an instrument landing system approach when she noted that the glide slope was out of service. She transitioned to a localizer-only approach and continued. Night, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed with a 400-foot ceiling. She noticed that the airplane was "high and fast" on final approach, so she used speed brakes and flaps to slow the airplane and descend to the minimum descent altitude. As the airplane descended below the ceiling, she observed runway lights and attempted to land on the runway. The airplane landed long, departed the runway at the departure end, and struck an embankment before coming to rest. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and confirmed substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path and airspeed on final approach, which resulted in a long landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=472ST

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N472ST

Location