This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-AUG-2014 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-BCC |
C/n / msn: | 82138 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Warrego Highway, adjacent to Toowomba Airport -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Toowomba Airport |
Destination airport: | Toowomba Airport |
Narrative:The plane crashed during cross winds shortly after becoming airborne, coming to a rest adjacent to the Warrego Highway. The plane reportedly struck a fence before contacting the ground. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.frasercoastchronicle.com.au/news/pilot-walks-away-tiger-moth-crash-toowoomba-airpor/2338511/
Images:
Photo of VH-BCC courtesy AirHistory.net
Watts Bridge (YWSG)
29 April 2017; (c) Ian McDonell
Related books: