Accident fighter jet , Friday 1 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:
Type:fighter jet
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Qalamoun, countryside of Damascus -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to information from the Syrian Observatory for Human Rights, a fighter plane from the Syrian Air Force, crashed. It was either downed by insurgents, or crashed as a result of a technical malfunction.
Apparently the pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2390191&Language=en