This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 August 2014 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | Airmax SeaMax M-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U526 |
| MSN: | 036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haukilahti, Espoo -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFTP |
| Destination airport: | Espoonlahti bay, Gulf of Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The amphibious ultralight airplane was flying at low altitude, likely looking for a suitable water landing spot at Espoonlahti bay. According to AIB, the aircraft stalled and hit the water in a steep angle, probably cause of high bank angle when turning to landing line at low altitude and very low airspeed. Some boaters were able to keep the aircraft from sinking while rescuers managed to pull the pilot out of the water. Resuscitation attempts were unsuccesful.
The plane is an amphibious light sport aircraft. The aircraft's tricycle landing gear is retractable for landing on water.
The 38-year-old-male pilot had taken off from Tampere-Pirkkala airport (IATA: TMP, ICAO: EFTP).
Sources:
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2014080218536644_uu.shtml http://yle.fi/uutiset/espoon_turmakone_oli_ilmeisesti_laskeutumassa_ollut_vesitaso/7389765?autoplay=true http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/art-1288721270900.html?pos=ok-nln http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/fi/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/2014/0g9BCGaoZ/L2014-E2_Espoo.pdf 