Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM53356, Wednesday 28 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1954
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fasano (BR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi (BR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter school airplane crashed at contrada Santangelo. Cap Vitaliano Limonciello and Aviere Luigi Cursi killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 29 July 1954, p7