Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-OHSL, Wednesday 30 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tiger Helicopters Limited
Registration: G-OHSL
MSN: 0967
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 miles SSW of Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon. Leominster (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-01-2008 when crashed 6 miles South-South-West of Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire; Helicopter came down in field and rolled over. No injuries to two Persons On Board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...The initial elements of the flight went as planned, and the crew progressed to practising forced landings (PFL’s) from 2,000 ft agl. The first PFL was flown uneventfully to an overshoot at 700 feet agl, and the helicopter was re-positioned back to 2,000 feet for a further PFL.

The crew had briefed that the objective of this exercise was to assess correctly the height for the initiation of the flare, and the intention was to level the helicopter and increase the power without making contact with the ground. After carrying out the necessary checks, and applying full carburettor heat, the pilot commenced the second PFL.

The instructor was content with the handling pilot’s choice of field, so he instructed him to continue and to tell him when he judged that the height was correct to commence the flare. The handling pilot indicated that he thought that he should commence the flare at approximately 150 feet agl. The instructor considered that this was too early, so he took control and initiated the flare at height of about 40 feet.

As the flare effect diminished, the instructor raised the collective lever, but the helicopter continued to sink, and the skids made contact with the soft ground. The skids sank into the mud, rapidly slowing the helicopter, which then pitched forward. The main rotor blades made contact with the ground, and the helicopter turned over, coming to rest on its left side.

The instructor switched off the electrics, and both pilots vacated the helicopter through the right door. The instructor considered that the accident occurred because he did not increase the power in sufficient time to prevent the skids from touching down on the muddy field."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage: tail rotor section detached, main rotor
crumpled, cockpit destroyed". Aircraft was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) and the registration G-OHSL was cancelled by the CAA on 02-06-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/01/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301c240f0b61346000baf/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OHSL_07-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OHSL
3. https://www.tigerhelicopters.co.uk/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49057
5. http://www.helicoptersafety.org/genericaccident.asp?ACType=R22

Media: