| Date: | Monday 14 July 2014 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Allen C |
| Registration: | N9083M |
| MSN: | 18052183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beach at Patton Bay, Montague Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (4AK6) |
| Destination airport: | Seward, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a remote tidal beach. The pilot reported that, upon touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly before settling on the right main landing gear (MLG). In an effort to correct for the right-wing-low landing, the pilot applied left aileron, but the right wing continued to descend. The right MLG wheel axle separated from the gear leg, and the airplane slid along the beach, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
Examination of the four right MLG attachment bolts revealed features consistent with an overload on the MLG axle. Therefore, it is likely the pilot executed a hard uncoordinated landing, which resulted in the separation of the right MLG axle upon landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s execution of a hard uncoordinated landing, which resulted in the overstress fracture of the right main landing gear (MLG) axle attachment bolts and the subsequent separation of the of the right MLG axle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9083M
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location