Accident Jabiru J160 19-4265, Sunday 3 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 2014
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 19-4265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Cliffs, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru J160 was damaged in a forced landing on the Red Cliffs Golf Course. The right wing was ripped off after clipping a tree.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/pilot-walks-from-wreckage-after-ultralight-crashes-on-golf-course/story-fni0fit3-1227011899203?nk=cc32dc7a25267a4c27c5296e0ea99068

Media: