Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) RP-C9903, 02 Aug 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168230

Date:02-AUG-2014
Time:c. 13:30 JS
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C9903
MSN: 5787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport, Philippines (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after the Philippine Airlines flight PR/PAL434 from Cebu had arrived at a spot in the terminal 2 of Narita airport, a Japanese male passanger opened the left front (L1) door by himself defying the cabin crew, and jumped off the plane before the boarding bridge came to attach to the plane. He got some injuries to his ankles by 4m jump, and he was arrested after 150m running in the apron. The return flight PR/PAL433 was delayed until 23:38 JST, which was scheduled at 14:25.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140802-00000043-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140802-00050090-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140802-00000070-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140802-00000093-jij-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20140803084510/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000031892.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 Dec 2019 RP-C9903 Philippine Airlines 0 Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) min