Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM5...., Saturday 10 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1952
Time:morning
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM5....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anzio (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Guidonia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure. Pilot Ten Lamberto Martini unhurt. Coded N.A. 322 or 332.

Sources:

La Stampa 11 May 1952, p5
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_05/19520511_0006.pdf