This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeddah -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sama Aviation club, Jeddah |
| Destination airport: | Sama Aviation club, Jeddah |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The gyrocopter crashed near the runway of the Sama Aviation club in Jeddah, under unknown circumstances.
After impacting the terrain, the gyroplane fuel system was ruptured, resulting in a fire. Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
www.emirates247.com/news/region/2-killed-in-saudi-gyrocopter-crash-2014-08-03-1.558346 AIB-2014-0182