Accident Quicksilver MX Unregistered, Saturday 2 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:21:30
Type:Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Miami River, Quincy, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultra light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot did not survive the crash.

Sources:

www.nbc4i.com/story/26183520/pilot-of-ultralight-plane-dies-in-crash
http://www.examiner.org/news/39393-plane-crash-claims-degraff-man

http://www.quicksilveraircraft.com/index.php