This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MAAP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scalea -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LIXP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed upon landing in an industrial area. Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.nachrichten.at/nachrichten/chronik/Salzburger-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Italien-getoetet;art58,1459724#ref=rss http://www.lastampa.it/2014/08/02/italia/cronache/cosenza-precipita-ultraleggero-a-scalea-due-morti-aXLIOth35iZa0SNXDZeMqK/pagina.html http://flugplatz-zellamsee.at/de/ 