Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee E PH-PJB, Sunday 3 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Stichting Aviation Medicine Research
Registration: PH-PJB
MSN: 28-7110004
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Koksijde Air Base (EBFN) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Koksijde Air Base (EBFN)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Runway excursion on landing; nose gear failed.

Cause
The pilot probably applied pressure on both brake pedals at or immediately after the landing causing a right wheel lock up and an unbalance between the braking efficiency of the wheels. The wheel locking up (right in this case) will brake less than the other wheel causing a deviation to the left. A reflex reaction of the pilot could have been that he increased the pressure on the right rudder/brake pedal, causing the phenomenon to be maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lesoir.be/archive/recup/615359/article/actualite/fil-info/fil-info-belgique/2014-08-03/un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-lors-d-un-meeting-aerien-coxyde?noCookies=1
http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/957/Binnenland/article/detail/1979245/2014/08/03/Vliegtuigcrash-zonder-gewonden-in-Koksijde.dhtml
https://luchtvaartregister.silk.co/page/PH-PJB
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=PH-PJB&f=reg_&search_type=simple

Location

Images:

EBFN Koksijde, Belgium 3 Aug 2014