Incident Sikorsky S-92A C-GQCH, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Cougar Helicopters
Registration: C-GQCH
MSN: 920074
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sea Rose FPSO 200nm E, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Sea Rose FPSO
Destination airport:St. John’s International Airport, Newfoundland and Labrador
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take off from Sea Rose the go-around mode of the automatic flight control system was engaged. The helicopter’s pitch attitude increased to approx. 23° nose-up in IMC. A rapid loss of airspeed occurred. After reaching a maximum altitude of 541 feet ASL, the helicopter descended towards the sea, nose-up, at low airspeed. The descent was arrested 38 feet ASL. The aircraft then flew to St. John’s.

The helicopter’s transmission limits were exceeded. There was no damage to the helicopter and there were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11H0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2011/a11h0001/a11h0001.asp
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/technology-friend-foe/
http://aerosociety.com/Assets/Docs/Events/751/RAeS_Conference_Report.pdf
http://www.thetelegram.com/News/Local/2013-09-12/article-3387323/UPDATE%3A-Cougar-Helicopters-responds-to-TSB-report/1
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/cougar-chopper-came-within-seconds-of-hitting-water-1.1699724