Incident Pitts S-2A N214TT, Sunday 3 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N214TT
MSN: WRT-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roadway SW of Hartsburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh (KOSH)
Destination airport:Springfield (KSPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the return flight from Oshkosh, the aircraft, an experimental Thompson built Pitts S-2A, experienced a complete loss of engine power and force landed to Rte 122 southwest of Hartsburg, Illinois. The tailwheel equipped biplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wjbc.com/common/page.php?pt=Small+plane+incident+in+Central+Illinois&id=148473&is_corp=0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=214TT