Incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante C6-KMC, Saturday 26 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Pineapple Air
Registration: C6-KMC
MSN: 110259
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During rollout after landing at North Eleuthera Airport in calm weather conditions, the plane's main gear collapsed as it slowed. There were no injuries among the six passengers and crew. The airport was closed until further notice.

Sources:

http://eleutheranews.com/?p=4211
http://bahamaspress.com/2014/07/26/a-bumpy-landing-for-a-pineapple-air-aircraft-this-morning-in-north-eleuthera…/
https://www.facebook.com/MYNNSpotters

https://www.flickr.com/photos/jetwashphotos/11317548655/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u_AvcxnfhmE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2019 C6-KMC Pineapple Air 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) min
Gear-up landing

Location