Accident Cessna 206H Stationair VH-TND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168246

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H Stationair
Owner/operator:Chinta Air Pty LLC
Registration: VH-TND
MSN: 20608318
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawnsley Park Airstrip (YRYK), Flinders Ranges, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rawnsley Park Airstrip (YRYK)
Destination airport:Rawnsley Park Airstrip (YRYK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a scenic flight over the Flinders Ranges. During the approach in windy weather conditions, the pilot decided to execute a missed approach. The plane departed the runway and struck a windsock and impacted terrain near the runway. One of the occupants suffered minor injuries, and the plane suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-135.aspx
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/TND

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-206H-Stationair/2085597/L?sid=f16afed282738e2c785a5ae73c8cbc3b
http://web.archive.org/web/20151003202838/http://www.rawnsleypark.com.au/main/things_to_do/airstrip