ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168247
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-AUG-2014 |
Time: | 10:00 AM |
Type: | Dassault Mirage 2000B |
Owner/operator: | EC 2/5 Armee de l'Air |
Registration: | 526/115-YP |
MSN: | 407 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | On the border of Vaucluse and Alpes-des-haute-Provence -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed due to a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.
Cause: 2 blades breakage of the reactor.
BEAD report :
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/383747/5676934/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2014-015-A_partie_1.pdf
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/383746/5676925/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2014-015-A_partie_2.pdf
Sources:
www.ndtv.com/article/world/french-fighter-jet-crashes-in-training-pilots-eject-safely-570537?site=classic http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=9800
Images:

BEAD report