This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-303 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JOA |
| MSN: | 1501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Atatürk Airport |
| Destination airport: | John F. Kennedy International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the take-off roll, the tower observed a flame emanating from the right hand engine. The crew received no abnormal indications, but levelled off at 6000 feet and entered a holding pattern, landing around two and a half hours later.
Sources:
http://www.arabianbusiness.com/turkish-airlines-jet-forced-land-after-suspected-engine-flame-559970.html http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucaginin-motoru-alev-aldi.html Location