Incident Robinson R44 Raven II JA44AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168250

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA44AT
MSN: 10014
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toba city temporary Helipad, Mie prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toba city temporary Helipad
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 II helicopter crashed when its tailboom came into contact with a tree and was broken while pre-landing hovering. This occurrence was initially classified as a serious incident, however, it was assigned to an accident four days later.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2092