Accident Agusta A109E Power G-TVAA, Saturday 17 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:08:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Thames Valley & Chiltern Air Ambulance
Registration: G-TVAA
MSN: 11052
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 206C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arborfield Cross, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Destination airport:Landing site near Arborfield Cross
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was positioning from White Waltham to Arborfield Cross to collect a patient. On arrival the pilot began a 'gentle' right turn at about 300 feet agl at a speed of between 60 and 80 knots in preparation for landing. During this manoeuvre, the occupants heard a loud bang, which appeared to come from the upper rear of the passenger cabin, and the helicopter suddenly 'sank.'

The pilot carried out an auto-rotation but the helicopter touched down hard, collapsing its undercarriage. It then bounced forward but came to rest upright.

The subsequent investigation determined that the loss of control resulted from a fracture of the swash plate scissors link attachment bolt. A short time before the accident flight (3 hours 10 minutes flying time) , the scissors link had been incorrectly assembled and installed with the link positioned back to front.

The design of the scissors linkage is unique to the A109E Power. The lower link on earlier versions of the helicopter is asymmetric in planform and cannot be installed incorrectly. The diagram in the Maintenance Manual did not show the lower link in sufficient detail to allow engineers to correctly orientate the component, and there was no written guidance as to the correct orientation of the link. Additionally, the Part and Batch numbers on other versions of the Agusta 109 are embossed on the inboard side of the link, whereas the equivalent numbers appear on the outboard side of the 109E link.

See also the accidents involving G-JRSL 14 January 2000 and EC-GQX 26 July 1999.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: Accident to G-JRSL https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/agusta-a109e-g-jrsl-14-january-2000
2. AAIB: Accident to G-TVAA https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/agusta-a109e-power-g-tvaa-17-june-2000
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TVAA
4. http://www.ukemergencyaviation.co.uk/G-TVAA.htm
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/142459-agusta-a109-14.html
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/20318/
8. EC-GQX report: http://www.fomento.es/nr/rdonlyres/e8c27c2e-f3cf-4b58-aa8a-266bf2b0e7d7/2438/1999_040_a_eng.pdf