Accident Beechcraft A65 Queen Air 8200 LV-JIY, Friday 30 November 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1973
Time:20:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A65 Queen Air 8200
Owner/operator:Gobierno de la Provincia de Misiones
Registration: LV-JIY
MSN: LC-315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Iguazú, Misiones -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Posadas
Destination airport:Puerto Iguazú
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
- aterrizaje de emergencia por fuego en cabina, seis víctimas fatales, incluyendo al Gobernador Irrazabal y al Vice-Gobernador Ayrault. Susana Irrazábal, única sobreviviente, fallece de septicemia 67 días después del siniestro.

Sources:

http://www.revistasuperficie.com.ar/cronica-de-un-magnicidio/
El Tiempo 1 December 1973, p1B