Incident Quicksilver Sport 2S N237CB, Saturday 2 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:morning
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N237CB
MSN: 0075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Airport Manatee (48X), Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:48X
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Quicksilver Sport 2S, impacted a fence and terrain shortly after takeoff from Airport Manatee (48X), in Palmetto, Florida. The float equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/local/aircraft-crash-in-palmetto/article_14ee8b4a-1a72-11e4-91b1-0017a43b2370.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N237CB

http://www.quicksilveraircraft.com

Location