Fuel exhaustion Accident Pitts S-2B N88EW, Tuesday 5 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2014
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Lance Murray Aviation Llc
Registration: N88EW
MSN: 5073
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oceanside Municipal Airport (KOKB), Oceanside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following spin practice in a local practice area, he leveled the airplane and noticed that the bubble within the fuel sight gauge was not visible. As the pilot began to return to the departure airport, the engine began to run rough. The pilot immediately diverted to a nearby airport, and, shortly after diverting, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a left circling approach to the runway; however, he realized he was too high as he turned onto the base leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot then performed a left sideslip to increase the rate of descent. He did not think that he was in a safe position to land and performed a right 270-degree turn. The pilot stated that, during the turn, he realized the airplane would not be able to reach the runway, and he initiated a forced landing to an open field. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard and nosed over. The pilot reported that before the flight he thought that he had three-quarters of a tank of fuel onboard the airplane, which he thought was sufficient for a 30-minute flight plus visual flight rules reserve fuel requirements.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that when the main fuel tank fuel cap was removed, about 1 to 2 cups of liquid drained from the fuel tank. The engine was test run while installed on the airframe without incident. In addition, the fuel indicating system was found to function normally and no leaks were observed within the fuel system. Further examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88EW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1993 N88EW Private 0 Hawthorne, CA sub

Location