Loss of control Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N468LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168261

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2014
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air Ventures, LLC
Registration: N468LE
MSN: 177RG0158
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manistee County-Blacker Airport (KMBL), Manistee, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manistee, MI (MBL)
Destination airport:Ludington, MI (LDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the departure airport's weather station was inoperative during his preflight check of the weather conditions and, as such, he referenced the airport's windsock to select the runway for takeoff. As the airplane taxied from the ramp area, the windsock indicated a light variable wind primarily from the east. Believing that the wind was light and variable, the flight instructor told his student, a private pilot who was receiving flight instruction, to depart on runway 19 because the intended destination was south of the departure airport. The flight instructor reported that the student used a short-field takeoff procedure for the takeoff. The airplane became airborne with about 1,000 ft of runway remaining; however, during the initial climb, about 5 to 10 ft above the runway, the airplane experienced a sudden loss of airspeed and began to sink back toward the runway. The airplane touched down at the runway departure threshold and continued down an embankment into a tree line.
Following the accident, the flight instructor noted that the airport's windsock was indicating a north-to-northwest wind direction with wind gusts reaching 18 to 20 knots. He stated that the apparent wind change had resulted in a tailwind condition during the accident takeoff. Additionally, he reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have prevented its normal operation. The reported sudden change in wind direction and speed during initial climb would have resulted in a tailwind condition, a corresponding decrease in airspeed, and a reduced climb gradient.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's inability to respond to or compensate for the sudden change in wind direction and speed that the airplane encountered shortly after liftoff, which resulted in a tailwind condition, a corresponding decrease in airspeed, and a reduced climb gradient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N468LE

Location