This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2014 |
| Time: | 21:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N780UA |
| MSN: | 26944/36 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Halifax, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark EWR/KEWR |
| Destination airport: | Brussels BRU/EBBR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A small fire occurred in the galley. The fire was contained, but the plane filled with smoke. The pilot declared an emergency and landed the aircraft at approximately 2150 local time. The passengers continued on a different aircraft leaving Halifax at 0430. The original aircraft returned to Newark later in the morning.
Sources:
https://www.usatoday.com/story/todayinthesky/2014/08/06/united-airlines-777-diverts-to-halifax-after-gallery-fire/13662111/ https://www.eturbonews.com/48795/uganda-bride-and-groom-exhibition-promote-domestic-honeymoons http://metronews.ca/news/canada/1118314/united-plane-lands-in-halifax-after-fire/ http://avherald.com/h?article=4786d9df&opt=0 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N780UA.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 2025 |
N780UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
1150 NM Southwest of San Francisco, CA |
 |
non |