Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bisD 121, Tuesday 5 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2014
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bisD
Owner/operator:Croatian Air Force
Registration: 121
MSN: 75021145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donja Lomnica near Velika Gorica -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZAD/LDZD
Destination airport:ZAG/LDZA
Narrative:
The pilot of the MiG-21bis was successfully ejected from the aircraft at 650ft and landed by parachute after the aircraft became unmanageable due to an engine fire and primary and secondary hydraulic systems failures. It crashed near Donja Lomnica, 2 miles from Zagreb Pleso airport.

Flight International states aircraft was 122

Sources:

https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/avion-je-bio-potpuno-neupravljiv-jedino-sam-gledao-da-izbjegnem-kuce-954210
https://www.jutarnji.hr/Fotogalerije/pilot-koji-je-upravljao-mig-om-odrzao-konferenciju/3017360/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/croatian-mig-21-pilot-survives-two-in-flight-emergencies-402651/