ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168267
Last updated: 7 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-AUG-2014 |
Time: | 17:04 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-216 |
Owner/operator: | Thai Air Asia |
Registration: | HS-ABQ |
C/n / msn: | 4386 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Phuket International Airport HKT -
Thailand
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | NST |
Destination airport: | DMK |
Narrative:Flight FD3187 was climbing out of Nakhorn Si Thammarat on a flight to Bangkok Don Meuang when a bird strike on one engine occcurred and the plane had to divert to Phuket Airport.
A safe landing was carried out on runway 27 at 17:04, about 40 minutes after takeoff. No emergency was declared.
Sources:
https://www.thephuketnews.com/airasia-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-phuket-47711.php