Accident Paramotor, Parajet (Zenith) airframe fitted with -, Tuesday 5 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Paramotor, Parajet (Zenith) airframe fitted with
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: -
MSN: 000990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Arnaoutis area -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avakas gorge
Destination airport:Cape Arnauti
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot sustained fractures to various parts of his body.

3. CONCLUSIONS
Paramotor unit and its canopy assembly were serviceable and fit to fly.
The pilot in the last two years accumulated a lot of experience flying power gliders and is considered experienced.
Weather conditions which prevail in the area flying just before sunset were the rapid variation of temperature and thermal activity between land and coast. These phenomena are more pronounced at low altitude and can induce turbulence, wind gusts/wakes and whirlwinds. The effect of the wind gust the pilot felt from behind was the stalling and twisting of the paramotor canopy.
Due to the low altitude he was flying did not have sufficient height to react and perform actions on the canopy controls to recover from stall.
Concluding, we would like to mention that in this accident, numerous articles of both Civil Aviation Law of 2002-2014 and Regulatory Administrative Act 359/2014 were not fulfilled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.cyprus-mail.com/2014/08/06/microlight-pilot-injured-in-crash/
http://www.aaiib.gov.cy/mcw/DCA/AAIIB/aaiib.nsf/all/6C14366B4A19B859C2257F0900315B99//FINAL%20REPORT%20OF%20PARAMOTOR%20GLIDER%20ACCIDENT%20IN%20AKAMAS%20PENINSULA%20ON%205%20AUGUST%202014.pdf?openelement