Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-FZF, Wednesday 6 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FZF
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot performed an emergency landing in a helicopter area at the airport. The pilot was not injured, but the plane was damaged.
The pilot reported that he was experiencing a problem in the cockpit. He indicated that the cockpit was having the smell of electrical wires burning.

Sources:

www.midrandreporter.co.za/112845/student-crashes-aircrafr-midrand/
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/August%202014.pdf
http://www.airplanefactory.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2015 ZU-FZF ATS (Aviation Toward Success) 0 R511 near Diepsloot, north Johannesburg, Gauteng sub

Location