This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2014 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-212 |
| Owner/operator: | YanAir, opf Eurolot |
| Registration: | UR-CME |
| MSN: | 671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 200 km south of Istambul -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | POZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight K26242/ELO6242 from Antalya, Turkey to Poznan, Poland developed pressurization/air conditioning problems just after reaching flight level 34000 ft. Oxygen masks were used. There were reports of smoke in cabin. The flight level was quickly reduced to 10000-15000 ft , the plane continued north and ;anded safely in Burgas, Bulgaria (BOJ).
Passangers continued the journey on another plane.
Sources:
http://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/temat,poczulismy-zapach-spalenizny-wypadly-maski-zapanowala-panika-przymusowe-ladowanie,129655,html?categoryId=496 https://www.flightradar24.com//2014-08-06/10:09/12x/ELO6242/4001330 