Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D SE-UUT, Saturday 2 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-UUT
MSN: 20624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hössna, Ulricehamn -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was trying to land in a field, but the tail struck a power cable with substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot escaped without injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-100/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/sida/gruppsida.aspx?programid=95&grupp=2895&artikel=5928644
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ut.se/nyheter/segelflygplan-kraschade-i-hossna%284390378%29.gm]