Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 OY-ALD, Wednesday 28 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-ALD
MSN: C1/0902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sønderborg Flyveplads (EKSB) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ringsted Airfield (EKRS)
Destination airport:Sønderborg Airport (SGD/EKSB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to perform a go around when the DHC-1 began to drift on landing. The right hand main undercarriage contacted one meter high grass, causing the plane to swing nose down onto the runway again. The right undercarriage leg collapsed and the airplane sustained damage to the right hand wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://havarikommissionen.dk/~/media/Files/Havarikommissionen/Havarirapporter/Luftfart%202014/HCLJ510_2014_268.ashx

Location