Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-GTEQ, Wednesday 23 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Geotech Aviation
Registration: C-GTEQ
MSN: 7024
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Points North Landing, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:-
Departure airport:Points North Landing, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At less than 20 feet above ground when the engine. A forced landing was made. There were no injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom. After landing the pilot shut down the engine which was operating at idle.

Sources:

CADORS 2014C2819 & BEA week 31 summary