Accident Grob G109B OE-9346, Thursday 1 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9346
MSN: 6542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAV
Destination airport:LOAV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider crashed on Approach to runway 13 due to strong turbulences. The Pilot was killed.

Sources:

Kronen Zeitung 2.Februar 1996