This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 2014 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | AerCaribe Cargo |
| Registration: | HK-4730 |
| MSN: | 9510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 26 cargo plane operated by Aer Caribe landed with the nose gear retracted on a foamed runway at San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ) in Colombia.
This was the third nose gear related incident in three months involving an An-26 of Aerocaribe.
On 7 June 2014, An-26 HK-4728 suffered a runway excursion incident at San José del Guaviare, damaging the nose gear.
On 6 July 2014, An-26 HK-4728 carried out a nose gear up landing at San José del Guaviare
Sources:
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=166800 http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=167863
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 2021 |
HK-4730 |
AerCaribe Cargo |
0 |
Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) |
 |
min |
| Wingtip, pod strike |
Location
Media: