Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I AA398, Saturday 30 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 June 1945
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:22 AACU (India) RAF
Registration: AA398
MSN: 736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ambala, Ambala, Haryana, India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ambala, Ambala, Haryana, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant T.T Mk.I AA398, 22 AACU (India) RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 30 June 1945 when Port tyre burst & undercarriage collapsed on take-off at RAF Ambala, Ambala, Haryana, India. No reported casualties among the two crew. Formally Struck off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 12 July 1945.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987)
2. 22 AACU ORB for the period 1.6.1942 to 31.3.1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/49/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7159135
3. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/aircraft/past/defiant/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station