This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2014 |
| Time: | 03:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Thomson Airways |
| Registration: | G-TUIE |
| MSN: | 37227/191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 288 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lajes Airport, Terceira, Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Thomson Airways flight TOM157 diverted to Lajes Airport, Azores Islands following an in-flight engine shutdown over the Atlantic Ocean.
The flight had departed Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic about 21:05 UTC and landed at Lajes about 03:18 UTC.
Sources:
http://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/terror-on-board-thomson-airways-flight-tom157/story-e6frfq80-1227017895539 