Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J250-SP N526FL, Friday 8 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N526FL
MSN: 325
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1036 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield Municipal Airport (L45), Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA (KGOO)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route he noted that the fuel gauges were fluctuating and eventually indicated empty. He declared an emergency and diverted to a nearby airport. During the approach the airplane was too high and despite a slip and s-turns he landed long, overran the departure end of the runway, and struck a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that other than the erratic fuel indication on the fuel gauges, no other mechanical malfunctions or failures existed with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation. He added that at the time of landing, the engine was still running and a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed an adequate amount of fuel in the fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach which resulted in a long landing and runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N526FL

Location