Incident Sopwith Bat Boat Type 1 38, Saturday 23 August 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 August 1913
Time:
Type:Sopwith Bat Boat Type 1
Owner/operator:Royal Naval Air Service
Registration: 38
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calshot Naval Air Station, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calshot, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The second Bat-Boat was purchased by the Royal Naval Air Service and was delivered to Calshot in June 1913, being allocated the serial number 38. It was badly damaged, however, sinking at its moorings on 23 August 1913, having to be rebuilt again by Sopwith's. After serving at several Naval Air Stations, it was destroyed in a gale at Scapa Flow, Orkney on 21 November 1914.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 56
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sopwith_Bat_Boat
3. http://www.iwcp.co.uk/news/wight-living/holy-smokes-49559.aspx/
4. http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-projects
5. http://www.globalaviationresource.com/v2/2013/06/26/bat-boat-100-commemorative-exhibition-classic-boat-museum-gallery-east-cowes-isle-of-wight/
6. http://www.cowes.co.uk/Those-magnificent-men-in-their-flying-machines.aspx
7. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html
8. Flight Magazine 30 August 1913, p.967.