This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 August 2014 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Boliviana |
| Registration: | FAB-467 |
| MSN: | 250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calchaní, Cochabamba -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | La Paz |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz de la Sierra |
Narrative:A plane of the Fuerza Aerea Boliviana (FAB) fell today in Cochabamba, killing its two crew members.
This aircraft was covering the route La Paz-Santa Cruz, said military sources.
The deceased are Major Saúl Alegría and Lieutenant Omar Silva and registration of the crashed plane is FAB-467.
Took off at 12:31 LT and at 13:00 LT lost contact with the tower.
Sources:
http://www.la-razon.com/nacional/seguridad_nacional/Avioneta-FAB-pierden-vida-tripulantes_0_2103389743.html 