Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BKG, Tuesday 20 March 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:North Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BKG
MSN: 30376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manapouri Airstrip, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Otematata
Destination airport:Manapouri
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot JH (Jim) Dovey was on a charter flight from Otematata (North Otago) to Manapouri and was landing at Manapouri when a sudden gusty cross-wind destabilised BKG and the pilot couldn't correct in time before the aircraft's left main collapsed, causing substantial damage to the left wing, engine and airframe. Actual day of accident not confirmed, but probably 20/3/62.
Aircraft ex-N1676C.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333