Accident Embraer T-27 Tucano 1342, Tuesday 1 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2003
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1342
MSN: 312056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ibaté, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Pirassununga, SP (13:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed. Instructor Ten Vitor Garcia das Mercés and student Cad Hugo Leandro Pires Pinheiro.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 2 March 2003, p1
AFM May 2003, p90
Scramble