Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4501, Thursday 4 August 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 1977
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4501
MSN: 73040283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barra de Maxaranguape, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 4503 about 30 km from Natal during exercice. 1°Ten Álvaro Ibaldo Bittencourt ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 5 August 1977, p1+7